2012 Field Team

2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


Project Director: Ian Hodder
Project Coordinator: Banu Aydınoğlugil
Assistant Director: Serap Özdöl
Government Representative: Lütfi Önel
Camp Manager: Levent Özer
Site Assistant Oktay Uzun
Site Custodians: İbrahim Eken
Mustafa Tokyağsun
Hasan Tokyağsun
Field Supervisors: James Taylor
Burcu Tung
East Mound Excavations: Numan Arslan
Erin Baxter
Agata Czeszewska
Rebecka Erntell
Gunhild Eriksdotter
Patrycia Filipowicz
Ramazan Gündüz
Susan Hyden
Justine Issavi
Kristina Jonsson
Arek Klimowicz
Arek Marciniak
Allison Mickel
Arne Sjöstrom
Onur Yüksel
West Mound, Trench 5 Excavation: Peter F. Biehl
Jacob Brady
Clara Filet
Daniel Griswold
Friederike Jürcke
Goce Naumov
Sonia Ostaptchouk
Jana Rogasch
Eva Rosenstock
Eugen Ruzi
Kilian Teuwsen
Talu Tüntaş
Patrick Willett
West Mound, Trench 8 Excavation: Burçin Erdoğu
Erkan Gürçal
Nejat Yücel
Funda Değer
3D Digging Project: Nicolo Dell’Unto, Maurizio Forte, Nicola Lercari, Matteo Pilati
Stanford Field School: Brenda Benavides, Nicholas Brown, Jackie Low, Jack Martinez, Billy Sawoyo Sankei, Lauren Sweet
3D Digging Field School: Althea Asaro, Elisa Biancifiori, Chris Faria, Francesca Pajno
Poznan University Field Students: Malwina Ewa Brachmanska, Maciej Chylenski, Mateusz Dembowiak, Katarzyna Weronika Harabasz, Jedrez Hordecki, Weronika Stosik
Selçuk University Field Students: Tuğçe Ertabak, Mehmet Mertek, Melike Şahin, Mevriziye Tuncay
Ege University Field Students: Mert Atalar, Inan Aydoğan, İzettin Elalmış, Sevim Kurtuldu
Other Students and Volunteers: Renata Araujo
Survey: Marek Barański
Geophysical Survey: Stefano Campana, Gianluca Catanzariti, Gianfranco Morelli, Jessica Ogden, Kristian Strutt
Conservation: Ashley Morgan Lingle, Adam Klups, Flavia Ravaioli, Rachel Greenberg, Joanne Westbrook
Conservation Monitoring: Chris Cleere
IT Systems: Rich May
Database Development : Claudia Engel
Webmaster: Jason Quinlan
Reflexive Methodology: Åsa Berggren, Alison Mickel, Bjorn Nilsson, Thomas Sutcliffe
GIS: Camilla Mazzucato
Image and Media: Jason Quinlan
Illustration: Kathryn Killackey
Finds: Lisa Guerre, Jennie Borgstrom, Alana Colbert
Heavy Residue: Milena Vasic
Faunal Team: Julia Best, Arzu Demirergi, Jennifer Jones, David Orton, Jacqui Mulville, Kamilla Pawłowska, Adrienne Powell, Kathryn Twiss, Jessie Wolfhagen
Human Remains: Sabrina Agarwal, Barbara Betz, Bonnie Glencross Jennifer Byrnes, Scott Haddow, Christopher Knüsel, Cansu Kurt, Clark Larson, Inbal Nachman, Joshua Sadvari
Palaeoethnobotany: Eleni Asouti, Mary Berman, Amy Bogaard, Mike Charles, Dorian Fuller, Anette Hansen, Rachel Hodara, Rosemary Hoshino, Ceren Kabukcu, Hyunyoung Kim, Jinok Lee, Jacob Moris, Charlene Murphy, Philippa Ryan, Ling Qin, Anna Shoemaker, Jade Whitlam
Chipped Stone: Deanna Aubert, Tristan Carter, Sean Doyle, Triantafyllia Eirini Dogiama, Rachel Ireson, Danica Mihailović, Adam Nazaroff
Groundstone: Christina Tsoraki
Pottery: Ingmar Franz, Hilal Gültekin, Duygu Tarkan Özbudak, Ozan Özbudak, Serap Özdöl
Systems: Carolyn Nakamura Aldrich, Lucy Bennison Chapman, Lindsay Der, Lynn Meskell
Hearths: Sheena Ketchum
Selcuk University Students: Ahmet Erdoğan
Eskişehir University Students: Numan Arslan
Onur Yüksel
University California Merced: Maurizio Forte
Justine Issavi
Nicolo Dell’Unto
Nicola Lercari
Llonel Onsurez
Nicole Sam
Other Students & Volunteers: Renata Araujo
Henry Bradford
Theodore Arnold-Forster
Milicent Holman
Alison Mickell

Post Chalcolithic Assemblage: Mark Jackson
Sophie Moore
Faunal Team: Nerissa Russell
Kathy Twiss
Arzu Demirergi
Liz Henton
Microfauna: Emma Jenkins
Human Remains: Clark Larsen
Başak Boz
Lori Hager
Palaeoethnobotany: Amy Bogaard
Michael Charles
Müge Ergün
Laura Green
Dorian Fuller
Leilani Lucas
Charcoal: Eleni Asout
Phytoliths: Philippa Ryan
Micromorphology Team: Lisa-Marie Shillito
Richard Allen
Helen Stokes
Shell: Daniella Bar-Yosef Mayer
Burcin Gümüş
Chipped Stone: Tristan Carter
Kelly Brown
Triantafyllia Eirini Dogiama
Danica Mihailovic

Groundstone: Karen Wright
Christina Tsoraki
Ceramics: Nurcan Yalman
Hilal Gültekin
Duygu Tarkan Özbudak
Ozan Özbudak
Figurines & Miniature Clay Objects:

LynnMeskell
Carolyn Aldrich
Lucy Bennison Chapman
Louise Martin

Clay beads:
Milena Vasić
Clay materiality & sourcing : Chris Doherty
Landscape Survey & Coring: Chris Doherty
Clay Architectural Material: Mira Stevanovic
Sub-surface Terahertz Imaging: Gillian Walker
Bianca Jackson
Visualisation Team: Stephanie Moser
Graeme Earl
Sara Perry
Ian Kirkpatrick
Lauren Monks
Lauren Field-Fidler
Tiffany Soule
Kelly du Rand
Summer School : Gülay Sert
Nuray Kaygaz
Menekşe Haremkahya
Hatice Tokyağsun
Community archaeology: Sema Bağci Kaya
Ebru Sivas
Ritual Community & Conflict Project: Harvey Whitehouse
Quentin Atkinson
Camilla Mazzucato
Research Projects: Mary Ganis
House Staff: İsmail Salmancı
Nevriye Şener
Gülsüm Eken
Elmas Motuk
Site Workers: Hanafi Akcan
Numan Buluç
Lokman Çelik
Erol Eken
Turgut Eken
Ahmet Sivas
Mevlut Sivas
Mustafa Yaş

Residue Sorters: Hatice Çelik
Fadimana Sivas
Saliha Sivas
Hatice Yaşlı
Hatice Tokyağsun