2014 Field Team

2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003


Project Director: Ian Hodder
Project Coordinator: Yıldız Dirmit
Assistant Director: Serap Özdöl
Government Representative: Sevgi Gürdal
Camp Manager: Levent Özer
Site Assistant Hakan Özer
Site Custodians: İbrahim Eken
Mustafa Tokyağsun
Hasan Tokyağsun
Field Supervisors: James Taylor
Burcu Tung
Reflexive Methodology: Åsa Berggren
East Mound Excavations: Renata Araujo
Numan Arslan
Jeffrey Bryant
Gesualdo Busacca
Patrycja Bielska
Matthew Brit- ten
Katarzyna Bzduch
Piotr Ciesielski
Maciej Chylenski
Agata Czeszewska
Mateusz Dembowiak
Leslie Edmonds
Sophie Ekstrand
Duygu Ertemin
Patrycia Filipowicz
Aroa Garcia-Suarez
Remi Hadad
Christoffer Hagberg
Katarzyna Har- abasz
Jedrzej Hordecki
Susan Hyden
Trevor Iliff
Justine Issavi
Erik Johansson
Karolina Joka
Kristina Jonsson
Kevin Kay
Arek Klimowicz
Gülbin Kulbay
Stella Macheridis
Anna Marchlewska
Allison Mickel
Paul Pettersson
Kate Rose
Martyna Szymczak
Onur Yüksel
3D Digging Project: Maurizio Forte
Elisa Biancifiori
Nicola Lercari
Katherine McKuster
Francesca Pajno
Matteo Pilati
Charles Piver
Stanford Field School: Jenna Fowler
Kate Nelson
Elizabeth Margolin
Hannah Shilling
Margaret Tomaszczuk
Selçuk University Field Students: Selma Efeler
Kerim Ergen
Osman Ertürk
Uğurcan Selçuk
Recep Yunus Serin
Cardiff University Field Students: Rifat Ahsan
Thomas Allen
Gemma Ashbury
Antonia James
Aruna Pawson
Megan Ridsdale
Jessica Scorrer
Survey: Marek Barański
GIS: Camilla Mazzucato
Conservation: Ashley Lingle
Kiraz Akoğlu
Oliver Burton
Elif Çıplak
Christopher Cleere
Michelle Crepeau
Courtney Kemnitz
Laurie King
Mehmet Mertek
Phil Parkes
Flavia Ravaioli
Jerrod Seifert
IT Systems: Ahmet Bozgeyik
Database Development : Claudia Engel
Photography, Media & Webmaster: Jason Quinlan
3D Photogrammetry Modeling: Marta Perlinska
Illustration: Kathryn Killackey
Finds: Lisa Guerre
Kyle Crosset
Heavy Residue: Milena Vasic
Dragana Filipovic
Jovana Tripkovic
Faunal Team:

Kathryn Twiss
Jacqui Mulville
Andrew Cochrane
Julie Daujat
Arzu Demirergi
Hayley Foster
Emma Jenkins
Richard Madgwich
David Orton
Jesse Wolfhagen

Malacology: Daniella Bar-Yosef
Human Remains: Clark Larson
Barbara Betz
Merve Ceylan
Bonnie Glencross
Scott Haddow
Claire Hodson
Christopher Knüsel
Cansu Kurt
Marco Milella
Sophie Moore
Belinda Tibbets
Palaeoethnobotany: Amy Bogaard
Mike Charles
Dorian Fuller
Lara Gonzaléz Carretero
Dragana Filipović
Laura Green
Mikael Larsson
Amanda Leon
Elizabeth Stroud
Gregory Thoma
Hüseyin Yaşlı
Anthracology:

Eleni Asouti
Ceren Kabukçu

Phytoliths: Juan Jose Garcia Granero Fos
Marco Madella
Chipped Stone: Tristan Carter
Davide D’Errico
Sean Doyle
Adam Nazaroff
Christina Lemoniri
Anda Petrovic
Groundstone: Christina Tsoraki
Charlotte Spiering
Marketa Stovickova
Anne van Gijn
Mirjam van Saane
Pottery: Serap Özdöl
Duygu Tarkan
Figurines & Clay Objects: Lynn Meskell|
Carolyn Nakamura Aldrich
Lucy Bennison Chapman
Lindsay Der
Dating: Alex Bayliss
Site Visualization: Sara Perry
Gözde Can
Angeliki Chrysanthi
Erica Emond
Andrew Henderson
Kerrie Hoffman
Ian Kirkpatrick
Gamze Meşe
Özgür Can Uslu
Lucy Wheeler
West Mound Team: Peter Biehl
Jacob Brady
Hallvard Bruvoll
Caitlin Curtis
Ingmar Franz
Naumov Goce
Sonia Ostap- tchouk
Camile Pilliougine
Jana Rogasch
Ivana Stojanović
Elizabeth Stroud
Talu Emre Tüntaş
Alice Vinet
Patrick Willett
Archaeology Workshop: Gülay Sert
Cumhur Ertüzün
Tunc Ilada
Aydan Karademir
Hatice Tokyağsun
Clay beads:
Milena Vasić
House Staff: Mehmet Altınay
Gülsüm Eken
Nevriye Şener
Mavili Tokyağsun
Keziban Sivas
Site Workers: Hasan Akçay
Mustafa Akyurt
İsa Bilgiç
İsmail Bülüç
Mahmut Çelik
Haşim Ferahkaya
Orhan Kuşçuoğlu
Muhammet Söken
Hasan Yaşlı
Hüseyin Yaşlı
Metin Yaşlı
MustafaYaşlı
Osman Yaşlı
Lokman Yaşlı
Residue Sorters:

Hatice Çelik
Şenay Yaşlı
Hatice Tokyağsun